" Absent an extension, discovery proceedings must be completed within thirty (30) days before the initial trial date (the "discovery period"). Some filing requirements are based upon court days which dont include weekends or court holidays. For further discussion on Discovery generally, see California Civil Discovery Practice. Background Section 1094.6 provides that Subdivision (a) of Section 1013 does not apply to extend the time, following deposit in the mail of the decision or findings, within which a petition shall be filed. Given that the decision is supposed to be mailed, however, Section 1013 is probably not applicable in the first place, making the exception superfluous. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". SB 1146 codifies Emergency Rule 11 by amending California Code of Civil Procedure 2025.310. VS LOCAL INITIATIVE HEAL, Motion for Order Shortening Time to Respond to Propounded Discovery, Motion/Ex Parte Application for Order Shortening Time to Schedule Deposition, Motion for Order Shortening